Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk ZS-PXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249450

Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:ATIS Aviation
Registration: ZS-PXK
MSN: 0258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vereeniging (FAVV) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV)
Destination airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported that a student was doing touch and goes at FAVV. During a second touch and go, the aircraft would not climb after the student had retracted the flops to 20° and took power. He elected to reduce power and he lost directional control. The aircraft veered off to the left of the runway. The student applied right rudder and brakes to no avail and the aircraft crossed Runway 15 and continued on the grass next to Runway 15 before the nose gear impacting a mole hill and the aircraft nosed over.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/October%202020.pdf