Bird strike Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk ZS-STX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249451

Date:Saturday 17 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-STX
MSN: 172-76353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the student was doing circuits training on Runway 35 at FAGM. during a climb he heard a bump on the right wing and assumed it was a bird strike. He elected to land back on the take-off runway and after shutting down they inspected the aircraft and noticed a dent of the right wing but there was no evidence that it was a bird strike. Later that day pilots from another flying school reported drone activity in the area where the pilot had operated earlier during the day. No injuries and minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/October%202020.pdf