ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249453
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAR-2021 |
Time: | 07:45 UTC |
Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
Owner/operator: | Aero expedition LLC |
Registration: | 4L-EAA |
MSN: | 7005 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gudauri -
Georgia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter suffered an accident while landing at an altitude of 2122 m amsl after dropping off skiers.
At a height of 15-20 m the pilot lost control. The helicopter hit the ground and rolled over.
Conclusion
Most likely, the occurrence of an aviation accident was caused by the impact of external factors on the helicopter during the flight (getting into a strong turbulent wind flow), which led to a loss of efficiency in the management of the helicopter.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-4l-eaa-operated-by-aero-expedition-on-22-03-2021-at-gudauri/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location