Incident Helicopter , Saturday 3 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Sudan Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kenana Air Base -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter of the Sudanese Armed Forces is said to have crashed at Kenana Air Base. According to first reports there were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://libya-press.com/sudanese-army-announces-the-crash-of-a-plane-in-a-training-process/
https://suna-sd.net/read?id=709047
https://www.radiodalsan.com/faah-faahinno-dheeraad-ah-oo-kasoo-baxaya-diyaarad-milliteri-oo-ku-burburtay-sudaan/
https://twitter.com/breaking_bre/status/1378696779663822848