Incident Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza N...., Saturday 24 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Trans-Alaska Telephone Co
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Bonanza stalled while attempted a go-around after landing gear problems. Crashed into dense brush at the end of rwy. Occupants injured. Pilot Bob Walker (40), Anchorage, AK.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 26 October 1959, p1