Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee LV-FMX, Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-FMX
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matará, Santiago del Estero -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Matará
Destination airport:Gobernador Garmendia (Tucumán)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was ferried from San Jorge Airfield (Santa Fe) to Gobernador Garmendia (Tucumán), Argentina.
A refueling stop was made at Bandera (Santiago del Estero).
Given the strong headwind another stopover had to be made. The place selected for this stopover was decided during the flight: a field located north of the city of Matará, in the province of Santiago del Estero.
Once the refuelling was complete, the plane was ready for the final take-off to its destination. During the take-off run, a vehicle of the Police of the province of Santiago del Estero forced him to stop the manoeuvre. The pilot aborted the takeoff and in order to avoid an impact with the police vehicle, the aircraft swerved to the right.
On this last run, it hit a hole in the ground, which caused its landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST