Accident Travel Air A-6000 NC9015, Monday 24 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 1930
Time:
Type:Travel Air A-6000
Owner/operator:Wallace Beery
Registration: NC9015
MSN: 816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Pasqual wash San Gabriel CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank Field CA
Destination airport:Rosemead Field CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose dived from 400 ft after a failure of the tail surface, crashed and burned. The aircraft belonged to the actor Wallace Beery.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
25-03-1930