Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana D-EUDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249469

Date:Monday 5 April 2021
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bodensee
Registration: D-EUDA
MSN: 10268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Reutte-Höfen Airfield (LOIR) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Reutte-Höfen Airport (LOIR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on approach to Reutte-Höfen Airfield (LOIR). It came to rest inverted in trees at the bank of the river Lech.
Both occupants suffered minorinjuries.

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/2382415
https://www.tt.com/artikel/30788608/motorflieger-bei-flugplatz-in-hoefen-abgestuerzt-insassen-nur-leicht-verletzt
https://aeroclub-bodensee.at/flotte-d-euda-diamond-katana-da-20
https://tirol.orf.at/stories/3097894/