Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II BM824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24947

Date:Sunday 15 November 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:11 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: BM824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moel Sych, Berwyn Hills, southeast of Llandrillo, Denbighshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Calveley, Nantwich, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 November 1942 an Airspeed Oxford BM824 of 11 (P) AFU, RAF, lost engine power over the Berwyns and the starboard wing hit the mountainside near the summit of the ridge leading to the peak of the 2,713 foot Moel Sych (Dry Bald Hill)southeast of Llandrillo, Denbighshire; one crew member was killed.

Moel Sych is a subsidiary summit of Cadair Berwyn in Denbighshire, north east Wales. It is jointly the second highest summit in the Berwyn range along with Cadair Berwyn North Top

Sources:

1. https://powysenc.weebly.com/beadles---bevan.html
2. http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moel_Sych
4. http://berwynufocrash.blogspot.co.uk/2011/03/fallen-eagles.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-1-killed/]