This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lincoln Paige |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | NC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tilden NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Tilden NE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 500ft performing aerobatics and crashed. The pilot died later that night.
Sources:
http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1930-04-07.pdf 