Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN657, Friday 30 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 December 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:201 AFS RAF
Registration: LN657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bassingham, 2.5 miles South of RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T. Mk. X LN657, 201 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a night approach to RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire 30 December 1949.

The crew was engaged in a night training sortie in RAF Swinderby. On final approach, the pilot in command decided to make a go around. He overflew the runway at low height and then started to climb when the aircraft banked left, nosed down and crashed in a wooded area at Bassingham, North Kesteven, located at approximate co-ordinates 53.12939°N 0.63901°W, about 2.5 miles south of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.

Crew of Wellington LN657:
P/O Peter Fassett (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 30/12/1949
N.IV Alan Osborne (Navigator) RAF - killed on active service 30/12/1949
Signaller III James Chadwick (Radio Operator) - killed on active service 30/12/1949

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100-LZ999, published 1991
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.565
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-swinderby-3-killed-0
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1949
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bassingham