Accident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius PH-4S1, Wednesday 31 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-4S1
MSN: 18 SI 170
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middenmeer Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middenmeer Airfield
Destination airport:Middenmeer Airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot had received 50 hours of flight training on the TL-3000 Sirius since January 2020. After a flying lesson with an instructor on 31 March 2021, the student pilot made his first solo flight that day from Middenmeer Airfield.
The wind came from the direction 180 degrees at a speed of 4 knots. The instructor was seated by the runway with
a radio in his hand. During the landing on grass runway 23, the aircraft bounced whereupon the pilot performed a go-around. At that same time the instructor told him to go around. After re-joining the circuit, the pilot selected full flaps at the end of downwind. On final the speed was 56 KIAS and the trim was selected a bit forward of the neutral position. When the aircraft was over the landing strip, the instructor told the pilot via the radio to flare and float out quietly. During the flare manoeuvre, the aircraft regained some height, and subsequently made a hard landing. The aircraft bounced up and hit the ground with a nose down attitude. The nose landing gear broke off, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The flight instructor rushed to the aircraft and unsuccessfully attempted to open the passenger door. The pilot managed to open the door on his side and exit the aircraft unharmed. The aircraft was severely damaged.

A similar accident to a TL-3000 (PH-4N5) occurred at Ameland Airfield on 17 October March 2020.

Dutch Safety Board Conclusions:
In both occurrences, the aircraft landed with little or no nose up attitude, followed by one or more bounces.
The pilots did, following the first bounce, not react by initiating a go-around. The aircraft subsequently landed on the nose landing gear, which thereafter broke off.
In the Middenmeer occurrence, the pilot had set the trim a bit forward of the neutral position on final, although the POH prescribes the aft position in this flight phase. It has not been established whether this was a contributing factor, although following the procedures in the POH is recommended at all times.
The nose wheel landing gear is generally the most critical part of the aircraft in case a landing is performed on all wheels at the same time. These accidents emphasize the importance of recognizing and acknowledging the dangers of a bounced landing. If case of a bounced landing, back pressure on the yoke or stick will keep the aircraft in a nose-high landing attitude, as prescribed by the POH. If the case of a significant bounce, a go-around should be performed.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/18564/over-de-kop-geslagen-tijdens-landing-tl-ultralight-s.r.o.-tl-3000
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-4s1

PH-4N5 accident: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=243913

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2019 PH-4S1 Adventure Flights 0 Middenmeer Airfield, Noord-Holland sub