This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bach 3-CT-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Bach Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | NC511V |
| MSN: | 21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Garden City NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Roosevelt Field NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 300ft due to structural failure crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
05-04-1930