Accident Douglas C-47 (R4D-8) , Sunday 26 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (R4D-8)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Saint Thomas -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harry S. Truman Airport
Destination airport:Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The "R4D8" failed to gain altitude on take-off and crashed in the sea, only 25ft from runway. The six crew and 22 Marines passengers escaped with minor injured.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 27 June 1960, p9A