This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1944 |
| Time: | 03:32 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND442 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Outward-bound, attacked and damaged by fighter in vicinity of estuary of the Maas. Over target Wesseling ca. 01:30 hrs hit by heavy Flak, further Flak hits sustained north of Aachen. Encountered Me110 north of Antwerpen ca. 02:15 hrs, Nav. and WOp wounded, power plant wrecked, aircraft considerably damaged, landed on one wheel at Woodbridge at 03:32 hrs but undercarriage collapsed.
The damage was assessed as being in category B - beyond repair on site, i.e. repairable at a Maintenance Unit or at a contractor's works.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/83_wwII.html http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3621-R-A-F-Aircraft-WWII-categories-of-repair 