Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RE424, Tuesday 23 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1952
Time:night
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: RE424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westfield Farm, mile of RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RF424, 61 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/12/1952. The Lincoln was on a BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) approach to RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, at night when it struck a tree at Westfield Farm, one mile from touchdown, in conditions of adverse weather and poor visibilty. After impact with the tree, all four engines caught fire. However the crew of six survived with only minor injuries.

According to the son of an eyewitness, who asked his father about the incident (see link #9)

"Just got off the phone to Dad. He was on Christmas leave when RE424 crashed in fog due to a faulty/loose static vent giving a false height," [and the aircraft] "'landed' in a farmer's field on approach to Waddington. It had its wheels down but it was still a write off."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.323
4. 61 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F.540) for the period 1/11/1950 to 31/12/1954: National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2625 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505263
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._61_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/m/1950s-incident-logs#1952
9. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235025226-avro-lincoln-re424/
10. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/history-of-n0-61-squadron/