This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 December 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 AFTS RAF |
| Registration: | HM733 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.1, HM733, 10 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 10 AFTS Long Marston on 26/6/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/12/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire
The undercarriage collapsed during the landing run at RAF Long Marston, after a glide approach, and the aircraft swung off the runway. Although the aircraft was wrecked ("damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot - Acting Pilot Officer D.F. Huggett - the sole crew on board, appears to have survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.156)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.325
4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm 