Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBWZ, Saturday 18 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Mrs Marjorie Hazeldene Stevens (regd. owner)
Registration: G-EBWZ
MSN: 509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victory Park, Chertsey Road, Addlestone, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 509: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II]; registered as G-EBWZ [C of R 1595] 13.3.28 to Major Henry A Petre, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 1334 issued 15.3.28. Crashed Brentwood, Essex 9.7.29; repaired and returned to service. Sold December 1929 and re-registered [C of R 2394] 22.1.30 to Mrs Marjorie Hazeldene Stevens, Brooklands [and also reported as being owned by Mr Alec James Stevens].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled soon after takeoff from Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey, and crashed into Victory Park, Chertsey Road, Addlestone, Surrey 18.1.30; pilot Roland Ruutz Rees (an American National) badly injured. The passenger, and co-owner, Alec James Stevens (aged 30) died 14.2.30 of injuries sustained. Registration G-EBWZ cancelled by the CAA in January 1930 (presumably at a date between 22.1.30 and 31.1.30)

NOTE #1: There seems to be no logical explanation found at present as to why the aircraft was re-registered to a new owner five days AFTER it crashed!
NOTE #2: This aircraft was originally intended for supply to Canada but was exchanged with c/no 595, which was allocated as a seaplane for Henry Petre

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBWZ.pdf
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/12/C154: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576622
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-addlestone-1-killed
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVid3oiXQ==
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15425.0
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
9. https://addlestonehistory.org.uk/town-trail/#victory_park

Location