Incident DH.60X Moth Seaplane G-AADK, Sunday 25 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1930
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DH.60X Moth Seaplane
Owner/operator:Singapore Flying Club
Registration: G-AADK
MSN: 921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tanjong Pagar, Keppel Harbour -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tanjong Pagar, Keppel Harbour, Singapore
Destination airport:Tanjong Pagar, Keppel Harbour, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 921: DH.60X [Cirrus III] Seaplane registered G-AADK [C of R 1836] 19.12.28 to The Singapore Flying Club, Singapore; (supplied via Shaw Darby & Co]. C of A 1811 issued 31.1.29. Overturned and sank on landing Singapore 25.8.29; badly damaged but salvaged and repaired. This incident was the first of four crashes in the ten-year history of VR-SAH

Spun in and crashed near the Harbour Breakwater at Tanjong Pagar, Keppel Harbour, Singapore 25.5.30; failed to recover from a spin at 300 ft and crashed into the water. Aircraft salvaged, both crew on board (pilot V P Barbat and one passenger, Miss Majorie Arne) injured but survived. The aircraft floated after impact, and took a considerable amount of time to finally sink - long enough for the two persons on board to leave the cockpit, sit on the wings, and await rescue by a Singapore Harbour Board launch. Ironically, the passenger was a nurse at Singapore General Hospital - the same hospital where she was taken to assess her injuries. It was her first flight in an aircraft or any type. Aircraft retrieved, salvaged, and rebuilt from local spares circa December 1930.

Subsequent History
Owner renamed Royal Singapore Flying Club October 1931. Fitted with Cirrus Hermes II 1932. Registration cancelled 1.9.34 as sold abroad. Re-registered VR-SAH 14.7.34 to Royal Singapore Flying Club. Crashed in the bridge of steamer "Silver Gull" in the Inner Roads, Singapore Harbour, Singapore 19.8.36; Jack Sale (Chief Flying Instructor, Royal Singapore Flying Club) badly injured and pupil Thomas Patrick Browne died of injuries.

Registration VR-SAH cancelled 6.11.1936. Re-registered [C of R 27] 18.12.37 to same owner; rebuilt as landplane & fitted with Gipsy I engine. Crashed on test flight in May 1938; rebuilt (again).

Written off (destroyed) Dived into sea ½ ml off The Singapore Swimming Club HQ, Katong, Tanjong Rhu 25.10.38; pilot Police Inspector Richard Nunn killed; wreck not salvaged. A memorial service was held at sea for the pilot from a launch positioned near to the crash site.

Sources:

1. "Seaplane Crashes in Harbour": The Singapore Free Press and Mercantile Advertiser, 26 May 1930:
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/singfreepressb19300526-1.2.38
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
4. As G-AADK: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZGsiXQ==
5. As VH-SAH: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYWgiXQ==
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keppel_Harbour

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1938 VR-SAH Royal Singapore Flying Club 1 Sea ½ mile off The Singapore Swimming Club HQ, Katong, Tanjong Rhu w/o

Location