Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N1522C, Saturday 3 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1522C
MSN: 30222
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3769 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Lawn Airport (C59), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL)
Destination airport:Delavan, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on his private grass strip in gusting crosswind conditions, when he noted the landing roll extended longer than he expected. As he approached the end of the runway, he got on the brakes 'too hard' and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, both wing struts, and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he should have been less aggressive on the brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll with gusting crosswinds, which resulted in his excessive brake input and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA180

Location