Accident Maule MT-7-235 Super Rocket N811SG, Monday 5 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MT-7-235 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811SG
MSN: 18105C
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jewett, Leon County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graham Municipal Airport, TX (KRPH)
Destination airport:Jewett, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an intentional off-airport landing in an open grass field and shortly after touchdown the airplane struck a berm hidden by grass that caused the airplane to become airborne. The airplane then ballooned about 5-10 ft above the field before it landed hard on the nose landing gear. At that point the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both sets of wing struts, vertical stabilizer, elevator, and rudder. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after it struck a hidden berm during the intentional off-airport landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA183

Location