This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 April 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Yamal Airlines |
| Registration: | VP-BBN |
| MSN: | 1918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | en route Sharjah-Tyumen -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Yamal Airlines flight YC9502, a Airbus A320-232 was on a ferry flight from Sharjah, UAE, to Tyumen in Russia when the left engine became unstable.
The crew shut down the engine and landed safely at Tyumen-Roshchino Airport.
The incident aircraft had undergone maintenance at Sharjah from February 1 to April 5.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bbn#274cb53c
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 January 2021 |
VP-BBN |
Yamal Airlines |
0 |
near Moscow-Domodedovo Airport |
 |
non |