Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N865NN, Tuesday 6 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2021
Time:21:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N865NN
MSN: 29554/3493
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1011, a Boeing 737-823 (N980AN), was pushed back from gate D40 at DFW when the right-hand winglet struck the horizontal stabilizer of American Airlines flight AA2518, a Boeing 737-823 (N865NN) parked at gate D38.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n980an#27519fc2

Location