Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo HC-CVC, Wednesday 7 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-CVC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Salitre Canton, Guayas province -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lago Agrio-Nueva Loja Airport (LGQ/SENL)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 Navajo (winglet mod.) crashed in the shallow water of Río Salitre near Salitre Canton, Guayas province, Ecuador.
The aircraft departed Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ/SENL) at 10:23 and was expected to arrive at José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) at 12:08.
Both pilots and four passengers (doctors, nurse and patient) were killed.

The airplane was captured by amateur video overflying the camera at about 800 feet above ground level. A change in engine volume was followed by several seconds of backfiring. About 10 seconds following the beginning of the backfiring, the airplane entered a spin and a steep descent, before impacting the surface.

Sources:

http://matices.ec/seis-personas-fallecen-en-accidente-de-avioneta-en-salitre-provincia-de-guayas/
https://www.vistazo.com/seccion/actualidad-nacional/avioneta-se-estrella-contra-arrozal-en-salitre
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/lo-ultimo/seis-muertos-accidente-avioneta-salitre/
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/avioneta-accidente-guayas-policia-salitre.html

https://cayote.openmtx.com/pic/media%2FEnL-RAfXIAMccRo.jpg%3Fname%3Dorig (photo)

Media: