Accident Schleicher ASK 21 PH-1378, Thursday 1 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-1378
MSN: 21528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venlo Glider Field, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venlo Glider Airfield
Destination airport:Venlo Glider Airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a check flight with an instructor in the ASK 21. It was his first flying day of the glider season; he had not flown for five months. Takeoff on that day was in a northwesterly direction. The check flight went smoothly. Subsequently, as sole occupant, the pilot completed two flights in the ASK 21. These flights were conducted without reported incidents. The pilot then made a third flight in the ASK 21 as sole occupant. At that time, the wind was (approximately) from the direction 010 degrees at a speed of 11 knots with gusts up to 18 knots. There was a 90 degree crosswind from the right.
This final flight was of a shorter duration because the pilot was unable to locate a thermal. The flight data shows that
during this flight, on the downwind leg adjacent to the landing field, the glider flew slightly higher than during the previous three flights on that day.

On the base leg, the pilot opened the airbrakes and closed them again, before completing the turn to the final approach leg. After completing this turn, the glider was at ‘normal’ altitude and position. During final, the pilot once again opened the airbrakes. At a certain point, the pilot was startled by the trees over which he had to fly during final, because he was flying very low. The ASK 21 maintained a high pitch attitude with partially opened airbrakes, and the nose of the glider hit a tree. The pilot then pointed the nose of the ASK 21 downwards and the glider hit the ground hard, nose first. The ASK 21 bounced
and made a second hard landing, before coming to a standstill. The pilot was unharmed. The ASK 21 suffered damage to the nose, fuselage and canopy.
The pilot’s gliding experience was 167 take-offs (47 flying hours) of which 28 solo take-offs (9 flying hours). As a solo pilot he was not yet in possession of a glider pilot licence and was flying under the responsibility of the duty instructor.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/18582/harde-landing-alexander-schleicher-ask-21-zweefvliegveld-venlo
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf