Incident De Havilland DH.60M Cirrus Moth D-1600, Sunday 8 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 1930
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Cirrus Moth
Owner/operator:Kurt Westphal
Registration: D-1600
MSN: 1336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airport, Haarlemmermeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schiphol, Amsterdam (AMS/EDAM)
Destination airport:Dusseldorf, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1336 DH.60M Moth [Cirrus III #234/3]: registered as G-AAFB [C of R 1906] 12.3.29 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1882 issued 23.3.29. UK Registration cancelled 4.4.29 as "sold abroad"; probably via Alfred Friedrich, Berlin. Re-registered in Germany as D-1600 in 4.4.29 to Kurt Westphal, Dusseldorf

Substantially damaged 8.6.30 in a takeoff accident at Schiphol Airport, Haarlemmermeer, Noord-Holland, Netherlands. Lost control on take-off, right wing hit the ground, collided with hangars, and the aircraft nosed over and crashed. According to one published source, roughly translated from Dutch into English (see link #3 for details and photo of accident):

"08.06.1930 D-1600 de Havilland D.H.60 Moth
c/no 1336 Schiphol
The aircraft had arrived from Düsseldorf the day before and was due to fly back. Then the pilot did not start against the wind but with a crosswind. Already during the takeoff, he was put away a bit and that became even stronger when he came away from the ground.

At a height of about three meters, the aircraft started to make a right-hand turn where speed was lost. It flew between the second and third military hangars, but behind the hangars the right wing hit the ground and flipped it over.

Both occupants were unharmed, the aircraft was severely damaged".

Subsequent History
Repaired and returned to service 1.31 to A Neumann, Berlin. Registered 11.33 to W Kupke, Calau. Re-registered as D-E... 3.34. Fate unknown (but C of A renewed in UK 28.5.34).

Sources:

1. Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant 10-06-1930
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1930.htm#08.06.1930
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZmIiXQ==
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAFB.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amsterdam_Airport_Schiphol#History

Location