Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1103, Wednesday 6 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1960
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hill AFB, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Youngstown AFB, OH
Destination airport:Hill AFB, UT
Narrative:
Jet crashed. Pilot 1°Lt Otho R. Bodley (28) ejected but killed wen parachute failed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 January 1960, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html