Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9180D, Sunday 20 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Aircon Flying Club
Registration: N9180D
MSN: 22-6238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA
Destination airport:Schenectady, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing. Flying Club from Allentown, PA. Identity not confirmed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 March 1960, p17