Accident Aero Commander 680E N317, Saturday 19 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N317
MSN: 680E-705-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muscle Soals, AL
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempted an instrument landing during light a snowstorm. John Oman III (53), Nashville, TN.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 March 1960, p17