Accident Cessna 180 N2320C, Saturday 19 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Folsom’s Air Service
Registration: N2320C
MSN: 30620
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Moosehead Lake, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Greenville, ME
Destination airport:Lily Bay, ME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on frozen Lily Bay in a snow storm. Type not confirmed. Virgil Chadbourne (41), Greenville, Maine

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 March 1960, p17