| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 2020 |
| Time: | 14:10 UTC |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-LITE |
| MSN: | 291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas, Saint Agnes, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perranporth Airfield (EGTP) |
| Destination airport: | Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Rockwell Commander 112, G-LITE: Overran runway, Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas, Saint Agnes, Cornwall, 23 September 2020. The aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair). The AAIB Final Report was published on 8 April 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"Synopsis
The aircraft stalled onto the runway during takeoff and overran the end. The aircraft was probably over its maximum takeoff weight and may have been affected by windshear due to the proximity of cliffs at the end of the runway.
History of the Flight
The pilot, a qualified flying instructor, left his home base at Sleap Airfield in Shropshire on the morning of the accident to pick up a passenger from Perranporth Airfield in Cornwall. He took a member of the flying club with him who was learning to fly, but who did not operate the aircraft.
On arrival at Perranporth he landed on Runway 27 without incident. After a short time on the ground the pilot prepared for the return flight to Sleap Airfield. For the departure, the passenger boarding the flight at Perranporth occupied the front right seat of the aircraft with the other passenger now sat in the rear of the aircraft.
Newquay Airport, 5 nautical miles to the north, was reporting a wind of 14 knots from 300 degrees, which the pilot considered favoured a takeoff from Runway 27. After start he taxied for Runway 27 and made a power check, which did not reveal any problems. He then entered Runway 27, carrying out a rolling takeoff with 10° of flap set.
The pilot reported that the aircraft appeared to accelerate normally and became airborne at about 60 kt, before it was halfway down the runway, but that it failed to climb. The stall warner then “squeaked” and the aircraft settled back onto the runway briefly before becoming airborne again. He reported the aircraft then stalled, hitting the runway hard.
There was then insufficient runway remaining in which to stop the aircraft and it overran the end, causing extensive damage. Once the aircraft came to rest the three occupants, who were uninjured, were able to vacate unaided using the cabin door.
AAIB Analysis
Based on the information provided, at takeoff the aircraft was probably above its maximum permitted takeoff weight. This may well have accounted for the difficulties described by the pilot in trying to get airborne at the normal takeoff speeds described, resulting in the aircraft settling back onto the runway. When the aircraft became airborne for the second time it was then probably far enough down the runway to encounter the negative wind effects associated with the prevailing wind. This, combined with the aircraft’s weight, are consistent with the stall described.
Safety action
Runway 09/27 has now been removed from normal operations. Whilst the runway may still be used, pilots can only do so after having received specific information on the associated limitations. Both the airfield owner and resident flying club will also be reviewing their websites to incorporate this new information.
Damage Sustained to airframe:
According to the above AAIB report: "Extensive damage to landing gear and left wing". The damage sustained was presumably "extensive" enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the regsitration G-LITE was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe de-registered) on 16 February 2021 as "destroyed".
The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident at Tilney St Lawrence, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk on 8 March 1989 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry)
Perranporth Airfield (ICAO: EGTP) airfield is located 1.5 NM (2.8 km; 1.7 mi) southwest of Perranporth and 6 NM (11 km; 6.9 mi) southwest of Newquay, in the village of Trevellas, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom. It is a former Second World War Royal Air Force fighter station.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-26958 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/604f4339d3bf7f1d0da757af/Rockwell_Commander_112_G-LITE_04-21.pdf 2. G-LITE History 1980-1992:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-LITE.pdf 3. G-LITE post-accident, Perranporth 23 September 2020:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1730106 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-LITE.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OY-RPP.html 6.
https://oy-reg.dk/register/3698.html 7.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-LITE 8. Earlier incident at Tilney St Lawrence, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk on 8 March 1989 (AAIB Report):
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rockwell-commander-112-g-lite-8-march-1989 9.
http://www.perranporthflyingclub.co.uk/location.html 10.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Perranporth 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perranporth_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 1975. Previously registered in Denmark as OY-RPP. (Some sources state that the airframe also was allocated - but may not have taken up - the US registration N1291J for test flying and delivery purposes). First registered in the UK as G-LITE on 13 June 1980. Between 13 June 1980 and 26 October 2007, G-LITE passed through the hands of seven successive owners.
Following the incidnet at Perranporth Airfield on 23 September 2020, the damage sustained was presumably "extensive" enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-LITE was cancelled by the CAA on 16 February 2021 as "destroyed". Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,165 as at 23 October 2019.
Location
Media:
Rockwell Commander 112 G-LITE at Sleap Airfield, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 19 July 2020:

Rockwell Commander 112 G-LITE at Sleap Airfield, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 22 October 2019