This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Niagara Falls AFB, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on landing. Veered out of control as it touched down. Landing gear collapsed and propellers sheared off. Extensively damaged but remained upride. Occupants suffered injuries.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 2 April 1960, p3