Accident Cessna 195 N3002B, Thursday 7 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Standard Oil Co
Registration: N3002B
MSN: 7885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a city street after lost a wing. Pilot Ralph Fedic (41), Gary, IN. High winged two-seater.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 April 1960, p2 (photo)