Tailstrike Incident Boeing 727-224F N725CK, Tuesday 25 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2019
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224F
Owner/operator:Kalitta Charters II
Registration: N725CK
MSN: 22252/1697
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 25th, 2019, N725CK, a Boeing 727, was landing Runway 22 at LEX Airport in Lexington, KY. Upon touchdown, the aircraft's tail hit the ground, causing damage to the tail strike plate and the tail itself.

Sources:

Blue Grass Airport DPS Report CFS # 2019008144
Airport surveillance

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2000 N79743 Continental Micronesia 0 Yap International Airport (YAP/PTYA) sub
Gear collapse
13 March 2020 N725CK Tex Sutton Equine Air Transportation 0 Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) unk

Location

Media: