Accident UAV , Monday 25 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 April 1960
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi off Morro Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Propeller driven ground controlled drone runaway and crashed in the Pacific Ocean after a 40 miles flight.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 April 1960, p10