Accident Sikorsky HUS-1 Seahorse , Monday 9 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HUS-1 Seahorse
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Pendleton, CA
Destination airport:Case Springs, CA
Narrative:
"Big Marine Corps helicopter" hit power lines, crashed and caught fire on Camp Pendleton. Pilot survived.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 May 1960, p1