This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Darmstadt D18 |
| Owner/operator: | AKAflieg/Darmstadt |
| Registration: | D-1561 |
| MSN: | 18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Lion -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona |
| Destination airport: | Nimes |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in sea due to an engine failure, Crew picked up by a steamer. Was competing in the Challenge International de Tourisme 1930.
Sources:
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
28-07-1930