Accident Cessna 170A N...., Tuesday 17 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1960
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Circleville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harmon and Schelb Airport, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four-seater lost power shortly take-off and crashed, clipping-off the back porch of a house. Occupants unhurt.

Sources:

Voungstown Vindicator 18 May 1960, p1