Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N1664H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249592

Date:Friday 9 April 2021
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Southeast Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N1664H
MSN: 32R-7780171
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Berry Hill Airport, Henry County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Berry Hill Airport, GA (7GA7)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the owner of the airplane, who was the non-flying pilot seated in the right seat, prior to takeoff an engine runup was completed with no anomalies observed, and in addition, the wind sock indicated a calm wind. The owner reported that he and the pilot flying briefed the procedures for a short-field takeoff, back taxied to the end of the runway, and applied the brakes. The pilot flying increased the engine power, released the brakes, and began the takeoff roll. He attempted to rotate; however, the stall warning sounded, and he lowered the nose to accelerate more. The pilot flying again attempted to rotate, the stall warning horn sounded, and at this point the owner took the controls, calling for an aborted takeoff. The owner reduced engine power and applied the brakes; however, the airplane continued off the end of the runway and struck a ditch. A postaccident fire ensued, and the pilots and passenger egressed the airplane without injury. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The owner reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the airplane's pilot operating handbook, the flaps should be set to the second notch, or 25° for a short field takeoff. After the accident, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and noted that the flaps were in the first notch, or 10° position. Further, the owner acknowledged that, ''¦it is possible that the flaps were not set correctly on takeoff.' Given this information, it is likely that the pilot did not properly configure the airplane, which is why the airplane was unable to become airborne during the short field takeoff attempt.

Probable Cause: The flying pilot's failure to configure the flaps for a short field takeoff and delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA181
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1664H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 2018 N1664H Private 0 Burnet Municipal Airport-Kate Craddock Field (KBMQ), Burnet, TX min

Location