Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0076, Monday 23 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1960
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0076
MSN: 301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toul-Rosières BA 136, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toul-Rosières AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In April 1960, the 17th and 18th TRS were temporarily detached to Toul-Rosières AFB under op Dim View when the runway at Laon AFB was closed for resurfacing. On the night of 22 May, the squadron aircraft were lining up for a mass night intruder mission to test the air defences of the United Kingdom when two Voodoos of the 18th TRS, 56-0076 and 56-077, collided on takeoff. Both pilots were killed: Capt. Park Baker and 1st Lt. Jimmy P. Duren.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 May 1960, p1
Tactical Reconnaissance in the Cold War - By Doug Gordon (Pg 182)
Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets - Nigel Walpole (Pg 72)
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/30-49/32%20TACTICAL%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf
http://www.sembachveterans.org/66thTRWEurope.pdf