Incident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N258LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249596

Date:Thursday 8 April 2021
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Collier Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N258LE
MSN: 41491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Naples, Collier County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter landed at the Naples High School football field in Naples, Collier County, Florida, following a possible governor failure.

*note: the helicopter is registered by FAA with its former US Army serial 71-20630 as "c/n".

Sources:

Collier County Sheriff's Office

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N258LE

Media:

No, that’s not a Golden Eagle on the NHS football field! At 2:28 p.m. today a Collier County Sheriff’s Office helicopter...

Posted by Collier County Sheriff's Office on Thursday, April 8, 2021