Incident Schneider Grunau Baby IIb OE-0251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249607

Date:unk. date 1965
Time:
Type:Schneider Grunau Baby IIb
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Grimming
Registration: OE-0251
MSN: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aigen im Ennstal Airfield - LOXA -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOXA
Destination airport:LOXA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cable of the winch broke shortly after take-off, causing the glider to crash to the ground. The pilot escaped uninjured, while the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

40 Jahre HFV Grimming
https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=OE