Incident Schleicher K 8B OE-0623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249608

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1978
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Grimming
Registration: OE-0623
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Wörschach -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOXA
Destination airport:LOXA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider touched a tree during a flight near a hill at Wörschach. The glider crashed into the wood and got stuck at a hight of 18m AGL. The pilot escaped uninjured and the glider sustained only substantial damages. It was later repaired.

Sources:

40 Jahre HFV Grimming

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1991 OE-0623 Flugsportgruppe Grimming 0 Seekarzinken, Near Schladming w/o
Mid-air collision