Incident BAe Hawk T Mk 51 , Friday 9 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 April 2021
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T Mk 51
Owner/operator:Midnight Hawks Aerobatic Team (Finnish Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jyväskylä Tikkakoski -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY)
Destination airport:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY)
Narrative:
Two Finnish Hawk training jets contacted each other in mid-air. The wings of the planes made contact, causing minor damage. Both aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/70ac508b-81fd-453e-a772-5fd7bce3b6e9
https://ilmavoimat.fi/-/kahden-hawkin-siivet-koskettivat-toisiaan-ilmassa-koneet-laskeutuivat-turvallisesti
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/kaksi_ilmavoimien_midnight_hawks_taitolentoryhm_n_hawkia_osui_toisiinsa_ilmassa
https://www.hs.fi/kotimaa/art-2000007910258.html
https://ilmavoimat.fi/en/midnight-hawks-en