Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RE374, Monday 26 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: RE374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2-mile North of Staythorpe 'A' Power Station, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 September 1949, during "Operation Bulldog", Lincoln RF407 of 61 Squadron, and Lincoln RE374 of 57 Squadron collided over Staythorpe, Nottinghamshire. killing 14 in total (both crews of seven on each aircraft). Both aircraft had just completed a mock attack on Staythorpe 'A' Power Station, and the accident took place approximately half-a-mile north of the target

The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty but could have been caused by minor errors in timing, a convergence of tracks on approach to the target or inadequate lookout by each crew.

However, the family one of those killed said it was caused by ground control who brought one in to land and sent another up at the same time (during heavy fog). The wings of the two Lincolns clipped, and both aircraft dived into the ground

Crew fatalities
F/Lt John Shorthouse, pilot,
Henry Richardson, pilot,
Charles Denis Kirby, flight engineer,
Albert Henry James Mitchell, navigator,
Philip Edward Pattullo, gunner,
John Edwin Conway Simpson, signaler,
Edwards Charles Talbot, gunner.

Sources:

1. 57 Squadron ORB for September 1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2788
2. http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php/topic,157461.10.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?308-Avro-Lincoln-crash-1950/page2
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-staythorpe-7-killed
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._57_Squadron_RAF#Early_Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931957)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staythorpe_Power_Station#Staythorpe_A_(1950%E2%80%931983)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staythorpe