This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | BCS RAF |
| Registration: | LA236 |
| MSN: | SMAF4381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales |
| Destination airport: | RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales |
Narrative:Spitfire F.21 LA236 (c/n SMAF4381): Built at Vickers Armstrong South Marston with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by Flight Lieutenant Johnson (Vickers-Armstong South Marston) for 25 minutes on 21-2-45 (possible first flight). Delivered to the RAF at 33MU Lyneham by Captain Stedall (Air Transport Auxilary) on 2-3-45. First issued to 91 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 23-3-45 coded "DL-G". Transferred to 122 Squadron, RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland 10-1-46. 122 Squadron disbanded 1-4-46 when re-numbered 41 Squadron. No record of service with 41 Squadron, so presumed stored from 2-4-46. To RAF Llandow 30-10-49 for use by the Burmese Conversion Squadron
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales 17-1-53. The pilot - Pilot Officer Sein Hia Muang (Burmese Air Force) allowed the aircraft to drift to starboard as it was landing. Due to this, the undercarriage was subjected to heavy sideways loads, and collapsed.
Damage initally assessed as FACB (Flying Accident Catergory B) 17-1-53 and repairs on site authorised. However Re-cat 5(c) 15-4-53 and Struck Off Charge, then authorised to be reduced to spares and produce.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.140 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 333
3. The Supermarine Spitfire F.21 By Phil H. Listemann
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p053.html 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA236 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._122_Squadron_RAF Media:
Spitfire F.21 "DL-G" of 91 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire in 1945 (possibly LA236, but serial not clearly visible):