This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk XII |
| Owner/operator: | RCCS RAF |
| Registration: | PH668 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk. XII PH668, RCCS (Reserve Command Communication Squadron), RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-8-49 when crashed at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire.
The crew was engaged in a local training flight during which he should perform a low pass with one engine inoperative. On final approach, while at an altitude of 500 feet with the right engine out, the crew realized he could not reach the runway in such conditions. So, the captain decided to make an emergency landing in a field but on ground, as the aircraft was unable to stop rapidly, he raised the undercarriage and the aircraft came to halt in flames. While both crew members were able to vacate the cabin quickly and were unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.555
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-c12-raf-white-waltham 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history Location