Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell F-101A Voodoo (2x) 58-326 & 331, Wednesday 8 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1960
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101A Voodoo (2x)
Owner/operator:McDonnell Aircraft Corporation
Registration: 58-326 & 331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kane, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-101 Voodoo collided. The crew of one bailed out. One piloted by a Navy test pilot, other by a McDonnell test pilot. Radar observers in each plane.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 June 1960, p1
PR