Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I HM786, Thursday 22 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AFTS RAF
Registration: HM786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford HM786/"PA", 9 AFTS, RAF: Delivered to 9 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF 29 January 1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 January, 1953: The port tyre burst immediately after landing at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, and the aircraft swung violently to port during the landing run. The aircraft then ground looped through 90 degrees off the runway, and tipped up onto its nose. The pillot - sole crew emember on board - was uninjured.

Not repaired: deeemd "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off charge as Cat.5(c) on 3 February 1953, then authorised to be reduced to spares and produce.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.140 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 333
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.156)
4. 9 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2142/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162853
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. CWGC