This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American X-15-3 |
| Owner/operator: | NASA |
| Registration: | 56-6672 |
| MSN: | 240-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Edwards AFB, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blown apart during a ground test. Pilot Scott Crossfield escaped uninjured. Aircraft rebuild.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 9 June 1960, p1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albert_Scott_Crossfield 